/ / Base oils and their use in modern cosmetology

Base oils and their use in modern cosmetology

Base oils are both a base andactive ingredient of the cosmetic. What are these substances? Any vegetable oil is a mixture of unsaturated fatty acids (molecules of such acid have double bonds). But this is not all, since vegetable oil is a source of vitamins, phospholipids, phytosterols and other biologically active substances.

How to get base oils?

Vegetable oil is obtained mainly from nuclei,fruits or seeds of plants after the so-called cold pressing. Subsequently, the obtained substances run the sequence of filters. This technology does not provide for exposure to high temperatures, and, consequently, the finished oils retain their useful properties to the maximum.

What are base oils used for?

Useful properties of vegetable oils have been known for several thousand years. After all, it was with their help in the ancient world that women took care of their skin. In addition, oils were also used in medicine.

These useful products have not lost their meaningand to this day. After all, almost any cream, lotion, mask or any other cosmetic means contains certain vegetable oils. Each of them has unique properties.

Cosmetic oil nourishes and moisturizes the skin, normalizes metabolism and blood supply, promotes the formation of collagen and fibrinogen, normalizes the work of the sebaceous glands.

In addition, vegetable base oilsare used in medicine, for example, in the manufacture of ointments or creams. Without oil, not a single session of massage. In short, the range of use of these natural products is very wide.

Basic Base Oils

The skin of every woman needs special care.It is on her needs and need to pay attention when choosing care products. Oils in cosmetics should fully meet the type and requirements of your skin. Below are the oils that are most commonly used in cosmetics.

Wheat germ oil. For starters it is worth noting that such an oilenhances the processes of skin regeneration, accelerates the healing of wounds, scratches and burns. In addition, it is an indispensable assistant in the struggle for a young, fresh skin. Regular use of this tool has a visible rejuvenating effect, inhibits the aging process, eliminates small facial wrinkles. On the other hand, this component actively removes toxins and toxins, and also struggles with cellulite. Pregnant women use it to protect the skin from stretch marks.

Avocado oil. This oil contains a huge amount ofactive substances, vitamins and fatty acids. It is used to care for wilting, dry skin. It moisturizes the skin, restores local immunity, strengthens the barrier properties of the epidermis, relieves inflammation and speeds up regeneration processes.

Sea buckthorn oil. Widely used not only in cosmetology,but also in medicine. It has analgesic properties, promotes healing processes, removes inflammation. It is often used to care for burned or, conversely, frostbitten skin areas.

Grape seed oil. This oil contains a procyanide - a strongantioxidant, which positively affects the condition of the skin. This oil is used to care for oily or mixed skin types. The fact is that this oil tightens the pores and regulates the processes of separation of sebum. In addition, it returns a smooth, healthy color to the skin. It is often used during weight loss, as it maintains the elasticity of the skin. Grape seed oil can be used as a lip balm.

Almond oil. Another well-known tool thatis intended for everyday care of any type of skin. It perfectly satiates the skin with vitamins, nourishes, softens and smoothes it. Almond oil - an indispensable tool for the care of sensitive skin, prone to allergies and irritation. It is also used to strengthen hair and stimulate their growth.

In fact, in nature there are a lot of useful oils of vegetable origin, each of which has medicinal properties. They are called "natural" cosmetics.

comments