Aptenodytes forsteri (Imperial Penguin) -this is a fairly numerous species of the Spheniscidae family. He is the largest penguin on Earth, because the body of an adult in length is about 120 cm, and the mass is 27-40 kg. The Imperial penguin was first discovered by the Bellingshausen expedition around 1819.
This species of birds looks as ifthey wear a coat: the head is black, with a blue hue, a white chest, a gray-blue back and a purple-pink beak at the base. Yellow-gold stripe runs to the neck.
Since the wings do not have flight feathers, andthey are too short to keep the heavy body of a bird in the air, they play the role of fins. The imperial penguin rakes them when diving, like flippers, which facilitates rapid movement in the water masses.
Imperial penguins during the hunt canto overcome considerable distances. The swimming speed is 20-25 km / hour, the depth reached is up to 535 meters. But if these animals are in a hurry, the speed can develop even more (about twice). The surface of the penguin's blades is extremely large. They are attached to the musculature, which is responsible for lifting both wings. Musculature of the chest is also well formed and accounts for up to 30% of the total body weight.
A penguin is a bird that has lost its abilityfly, but perfectly adapted in conditions of extreme temperature conditions. Several layers of sturdy and warm feathers make it possible to withstand an icy wind and a temperature of -50 degrees Celsius. A layer of fat can reach a thickness of three centimeters. This protection under the skin does not allow the penguin to die during the cold.
About swanship loyalty, people folded a lotbeautiful songs and poetic works. But the fact that a penguin is a monogamous bird is known by few. Meanwhile, they once and for life form a pair.
The imperial penguin attracts himindividual female in voice. The male's cry encourages interest from the female, and his "serenade" makes the female respond. Since that time, the male and female are holding together.
The duration of such a "flirting" is a month.During this period, the penguin on the heels of following his chosen one, then they dance for hours, shaking their heads in time with the dance moves. After this, the emperor penguins arched, lifting their heads up, and singing in turn. The most interesting is that before the process of copulation, the female and male bow low to each other, as if making a decision never again to part.
Only after 25 days the female emperor penguin lays one single egg for the whole season. Penguin eggs are large enough, weighing about half a kilogram. Their color is pure white.
The egg of the female is deposited in May-early June. The appearance of such a pair of seabirds is accompanied by piercing, just-jubilant screams. A certain time the egg is on the feet of a female, covered on top by a fold of skin at the bottom of the belly. Then it goes into the care of the male, while the expectant mother, having starved for 50 days, sails away for food at sea. By July, the penguin is back.
A small chick at this time is still covered in down andcan swim only six months after molting. But it is already becoming quite curious, trying to get to know its surroundings and in 3-4 weeks begins to occasionally leave from their parents. Sometimes it can end badly, because penguins are fond of children and are ready to adopt a baby, which is slightly gape.
Penguins are very different in appearance from adults,held individuals. They are a grayish shade, with a white muzzle and a "cap" of black color on the head. After 6 months, the second down cover of the chicks is replaced with a feather cap. The moulting period lasts more than one month. During this period, adolescents penguins stand motionless in secluded places, do not eat and bear heavy losses in body weight. Since early January, both young and adult emperor penguins have been sailing to the sea.p>